Comments Off on New England Tournament of Champions 70th annual Lowell Sun Charities Golden Gloves Championship
LOWELL, Mass. (February 25, 2016) – Tonight’s (Thursday, Feb. 25) open class finals of the New England Tournament of Champions, part of the 70th annual Lowell Sun Charities Golden Gloves Championship, is set at historic Lowell Memorial Auditorium.
 
The semifinals of the New England Tournament of Champions, as well as three final matches in the N.E. novice division, were held last night in Lowell.  See complete results below as well as the bout sheet for tonight.
 
At stake this evening are spots on Team New England for the 2016 National Golden Gloves Championships, May 16-21, in Salt Lake City, Utah.  Winners in each open weight class will qualify.
 
Tickets for the New England Tournament of Champions open class finals are available to purchase, starting at $17.00 for each event, by calling the Lowell Memorial Auditorium box office at 1.866.722.8881 or order online at www.LowellMemorialAuditorium.com.   Student tickets are also available for only $7.00 (student ID required).
 
Proceeds from the Lowell Sun Charities Golden Gloves Championship go towards sending the New England Golden Gloves champions to the National Golden Gloves Championship (2016 in Salt Lake City, Utah), in addition to supporting local athletes and area gyms, the Boys & Girls Club, soup kitchens, homeless shelters, cancer funds, scholarships and many other great charitable causes.
 
NEW ENGLAND TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS SEMIFINALS RESULTS
OPEN CLASS
BANTAMWEIGHTS (114 lbs.)
Joe Ferrer, New Bedford, MA (SNE)
WDEC3 (5-0)
Clayton Scata, Framingham, MA (CNE)
FEATHERWEIGHTS (123 lbs.)
Gabriel Morales, Portland, ME (NNE)
WDEC3 (5-0)
Jonathan Perez, Lowell, MA (CNE)
LIGHTWEIGHTS (132 lbs.)
Marcelino Debarros, North Providence, RI
WDEC (5-0)
Matthew Fontanez, Nashua, NH (CNE)
LIGHT WELTERWEIGHTS (141 lbs.)
 
Jaime Ortiz-Rodriguez, Worcester, MA (WNE)
WDEC3 (5-0)
Michael Ohan, Holbrook, MA (SNE)
WELTERWEIGHTS (152 lbs.)
Anthony Laureano, Millis, MA (CNE)
WTKO1
Richard Ford, Claremont, NH (NNE)
Joseph Meuse, Millis, MA (CNE)
WDEC3 (5-0)
Henry Hewig, Coventry, RI (SNE)
MIDDLEWEIGHTS (165 lbs.)
Jalen Renaud, Indian Orchard, MA (WNE)
WDEC3 (3-2)
Christopher Davis Fogg, Framingham, MA (CNE)
Victor Reynoso, Providence, RI (SNE)
WDEC3 (5-0)
Rory Stapleton, Lancaster, NH (NNE)
 
LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS (178 lbs.)
Henry Ventura, North Dartmouth, MA (SNE)
WDEC (5-0)
Taylor Mears, Boston, MA (CNE)
 
NOVICE CLASS
FEMALE FLYWEIGHTS (112 lbs.)
Alissa Dias, Boston, MA (The Club by George Foreman)
WTKO1
Hannah Westcott, Burlington, VT (unattached)
FEMALE FEATHERWEIGHTS (125 lbs.)
Katherine Parker, Suitate, RI (Big Six Boxing Academy)
WDEC3 (4-1)
Noelle Boran, East Walpole, MA (Boston Boxing Club)
LIGHTWEIGHTS (141 lbs.)
Nathan Rosa, Lowell, MA (West End Gym)
WDEC3 (4-1)
Ricardo Reid, Boston, MA (Dorchester Boxing Club)
LIGHT WELTERWEIGHTS (141 lbs.)
Jose Masonet, Hartford, CT (Hartford Boxing Club)
WDEC3 (5-0)
Jack Simpkins, Lincolnville, ME (Wyman’s Boxing Club)
 
 
 
NEW ENGLAND TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS FINALS
OPEN CLASS
BANTAMWEIGHTS (114 lbs.)
James Aquino, Meriden, CT (WNE)
vs.
Joe Ferrer, New Bedford, MA (SNE)
FEATHERWEIGHTS (123 lbs.)
Jacob Marrero, Bridgeport, CT (WNE)
vs.
Gabriel Morales, Portland, ME (NNE)
 
FEMALE FEATHERWEIGHTS (125.lbs.)
 
Eydir Lima, Worcester, MA (WNE)
vs
Amanda Pavone, Burlington, MA (CNE)
LIGHTWEIGHTS (132 lbs.)
Anuel Rosa-Lopez, New Haven, CT (WNE)
vs.
Marcelino Debarros, North Providence, RI
LIGHT WELTERWEIGHTS (141 lbs.)
 
Jaime Ortiz-Rodriguez, Worcester, MA (WNE)
vs.
Abraham Nova, Brookline, MA (CNE)
 
FEMALE LIGHT WELTERWEIGHTS  (141 lbs.)
Lindsay Kyajohnia, Westrook, ME (NNE)
vs.
Meisha Tuitt, Springfield, MA (WNE)
WELTERWEIGHTS (152 lbs.)
Anthony Laureano, East Hartford, CT (WNE)
vs.
Joseph Muese, Millis, MA (CNE)
MIDDLEWEIGHTS (165 lbs.)
Jalen Renaud, Indian Orchard, MA (WNE)
vs.
Victor Reynoso, Providence, RI (SNE)
LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS (178 lbs.)
Elvis Figueroa, New Haven, CT (WNE)
vs.
Henry Ventura, North Dartmouth, MA (SNE)
HEAVYWEIGHTS (201 lbs.)
Derek Edmonds, Worcester, MA (WNE)
vs.
Jesus Flores, Methuen, MA (CNE)
NOVICE CLASS
FEMALE BANTAMWEIGHTS (112 lbs.)
Alissa Dias, Boston, MA (CNE)
vs.
Rachel Albino, Woodbury, CT (WNE)
FEMALE FEATHERWEIGHTS (125 lbs.)
Katherine Parker, Suitate, RI (SNE)
vs.
Sierra Hoey, Danielson, CT (WNE)
LIGHT WELTERWEIGHTS (141 lbs.)
Nathan Rosa, Lowell, MA (CNE)
vs.
Jose Masonet, Hartford, CT (WNE)
_______________________________________________________________________

Comments are closed.